Guest Room Attendant

Job Description



Summary:

Also Known As: Hotel Housekeeper, Housekeeping, Room Cleaner, Housekeeping Job, Hotel Maid
* Wanted: People who love to clean and thrive off of making someone’s space more organized and welcoming


Responsibilities


* Do you love to leave a place better than you found it? Or love to watch others light up when they open the door and see what you’ve cleaned? If yes, White Lodging is looking to grow our best-in-class housekeeping team in one of our hotels across the country.
* You’ll have an important role in making sure bathrooms are clean, sanitary, and sparkling. You’ll strip dirty linen and trash, make beds, dust, vacuum, and restock rooms.
* You may go home tired, but you'll be satisfied that you’ve made a lasting impact on guests and the hotel.
* You’ll be responsible for restocking and prepping your supplies so that you can be your most-efficient self, day in & day out. And we will work hard to make sure you have the linen and supplies to do your job.
* You may dread the days you have to clean up after a party or a really messy guest. But you’ll inspect the room when you’re done and leave feeling accomplished, especially when you get a shout out in a guest review.
* You can enjoy benefits starting your first day on the job! This includes medical AND dental insurance, tuition reimbursement, DailyPay, hotel discounts, PTO, and so much more!
* Think you are up for the challenge? Hit "Apply Now" and we’ll take you through the fastest application process you’ve ever experienced by speaking with Olivia, our recruiting assistant. You’ll get scheduled for an interview in minutes and you’ll be one step closer to a career that can last a lifetime.
* Still not convinced? Find out more about White Lodging at www.whitelodging.com/careers. Check more job responsibilities below!


Other Information

ADDITIONAL JOB RESPONSIBILITIES
* Provide the highest quality of service to the guest at all times and anticipate and exceed guest expectations. Know and live the mission and the White Lodging/brand basics. Understand the WL Way.
* Clean rooms following White Lodging Guest Room Attendant guidelines and certification training while maintaining established productivity standards.
* Follow proper Guestroom Entry Procedures per SOP. Before entering a guestroom, knock on the door three times and call "Housekeeping."
* Inspect room for maintenance needs and report deficiencies/complete work orders if needed. This includes fixtures, televisions, radios, heating/cooling equipment, refrigerator, etc.
* Clean, organize and restock housekeeping cart/backpack following White Lodging and hotel brand standards.
* Practice safety standards at all times and keep the property safe for guests and fellow associates. Use wet floor signs as required.
* Follow proper use of approved chemicals and accurately label chemical containers. Always use gloves when handling chemicals.
* Ensure security and confidentiality of all guest and hotel information and material.
* Maintain a clean and orderly work area in accordance with hotel standards. Complete daily/weekly cleaning schedule.
* Attend work on time as scheduled and adhere to attendance policy.
* Communicate properly and effectively with the guest, associates and managers. Effectively respond to guest complaints.
* Maintain knowledge of hotel property, hotel staff, hotel services, hotel service hours of operation, and hotel surroundings (i.e. mall, restaurants).
* Adhere to all work rules, procedures and policies established by the company. This includes, but is not limited to those contained in the Associate Orientation Handbook.
* Be available to work weekends and holidays as necessary.

EDUCATION/EXPERIENCE

* None required

WORKING CONDITIONS

* Lift, carry or otherwise move up to 10 lbs. regularly.
* Lift, carry or otherwise move up to 50 lbs. occasionally with assistance.
* Follow proper moving and lifting procedures identified in Departmental Orientation Handbook.
* Regularly required to stand; sit; walk; reach; use hands to finger, handle or feel; talk and hear.

FULL TIME BENEFIT OVERVIEW

* Medical, Dental, and Vision
* Life Insurance
* Employee Assistance Program (EAP)
* 401(k)
* Vacation and Paid Time Off (PTO)
* Tuition Reimbursement
* Complimentary and Discounted Rooms

Location Code: 2524

Application Instructions

Please click on the link below to apply for this position. A new window will open and direct you to apply at our corporate careers page. We look forward to hearing from you!

Loading . . .

Posted: 1/18/2022

Job Reference #: 2524101H1309